Online Scout Manager
Facebook
 
Email: Password:

7th Farnham (Elstead) Scout Group

Facere Optimum

Farnham District Scouts, Surrey

Elstead Marathon

1912 – 2019

The Elstead ’Marathon’ was first run at the village sports day in 1912.
The Elstead Marathon Challenge Cup was won then by A. Pullen and presented by L. Chichester Rideal R.N.

 

 

River crossing
Since then it has been run regularly nearly every year, with a few exceptions including the period during the war years.
For adults this is run over the original traditional course which extends around the village commons and through the river Wey
by the Elstead bridge.
The children run a shorter course over the common, with the start and finish on Elstead Green.
The adult course is about 5.5 miles in length and the record time for the race is 27mins 32 secs.
This was set in 1961 by Austin Playfoot who was also chosen to carry the Olympic torch in 1948 and again in 2012.
Austin has been our official starter for the Marathon on a number of occasions.

 

 

                                 Justin Playfoot                                                                                                                                     

 

In recent years, the Marathon evening has been organised by the Elstead Scout Committee. The event includes the two races, a Tug-of-War event with local teams, a barbecue, stalls and raffle.

Profits from the evening are donated to the 7th Farnham (Elstead) Scouts which runs the Beaver, Cub, Scout and Explorer groups in the village.

The popularity of the Marathon has increased over recent years last year having a record turnout of 574 runners across both races.

The Tug-of-War competition is held on the village green after the races have finished. Although originally it was held over the river.

Sponsorship is very generously provided by Tanshire Park and P J Whitmarsh Ltd again this year.

The Marathon Committee is also indebted to the Parish Council and landowners who have either given donations or allowed runners to cross their land.

A number of trophies are awarded for overall winners and first placed Elstead runners in different age groups. The Challenge Cup is awarded to the first finisher in the long race from Elstead.

Bridge

 

List of Winners

Elstead Marathon - Challenge Cup

1912 ----2018

 

1912

A.Pullen

1964

C.Whitty

1994

S.Gaylard

1913

A. Young

1965

L.Debenham

1995

D.Lewis

1914

A. Young

1966

L.Debenham

1996

A.Pullen

 

 

 

 

1997

A.Pullen

1924

R.L.Tracy

1971

P.Andrews

1998

A.Pullen

1925

A.Trussler

1972

P.Andrews

1999

A.Pullen

1926

A.Trussler

1973

P.Andrews

2000

A.Pullen

1927

A.Trussler

 

 

2001

N.Davidson

1928

A.Trussler

1976

P.Cowell

2002

J.Rowberry

1929

A.Trussler

1977

P.Cowell

2003

C.Arthey

1930

A.Mitchell

1978

E.Knox

2004

W.Humphries

1931

A.Mitchell

1979

K.Sweeney

2005

M.Rix

1932

G.Reid

1980

E.Knox

2006

J.Chettle

1933

G.Reid

1981

P.Lindsell

2007

J.Chettle

1934

E.Gregory

1982

M.Mulheron

2008

W.Humphries

1935

H.Read

1983

P.Lindsell

2009

J.Chettle

1936

H.Read

1984

P.Lindsell

2010

D.Rollins

1937

S.Edgington

1985

P.Lindsell

2011

N.Harker

1938

R.McKeown

1986

P.Lindsell

2012

G.Peach

 

 

 

 

2013

G.Peach

1948

G.Holloway

1988

D.Riesbrow

2014

G.Peach

1949

O.Reffold

1989

D.Riesbrow

2015

G.Peach

 

 

1990

S.Gaylard

2016

G.Peach

1961

A.Playfoot

1991

J.Vart

2017

G.Peach

1962

C.R.Whitty

1992

J.Vart

2018

G.Peach

1963

J.Simmons

1993

I.Hardy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
7th Farnham (Elstead) Scout Group
The Youth Centre, Thursley Road, Elstead, Surrey, GU8 6DG

Scout Association Group Reg No. 10010541
Material on this website has been reproduced by permission of The Scout Association

Website Powered by www.ScoutsOnline.co.uk © 2014